Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Buteo buteo (Linnaeus) 1758
   NamebankID: 8622
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8622   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Sibley and Monroe)
  Aves
    Ciconiiformes
      Accipitridae
        Buteo Lacepede 1799
          Buteo buteo (Linnaeus) 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Buteo buteo (Linnaeus, 1758)
Buteo buteo



Common Names:
Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Hebrew | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Dutch
    Buizerd
English
    Western Steppe-Buzard
    Common Buzzard
    Buzzard
    Eurasian Buzzard
Finnish
    hiirihaukka
French
    Buse variable
    Buse de Russie *
German
    Falkenbussard
    Mäusebussard
Hebrew
    עקב חורף
Italian
    Poiana Gray, 1865
    Poiana delle steppe
Japanese
    ノスリ
Russian
    Kanyuk
    Канюк обыкновенный
    Сарыч обыкновенный евроазиатский
    Обыкновенный канюк
Spanish
    Ratonero común
    Busardo Ratonero
Swedish
    Ormvråk



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Buteo buteo (Linnaeus) 1758Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory