Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Buteo jamaicensis (Gmelin) 1788
   NamebankID: 8620
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8620   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Sibley and Monroe)
  Aves
    Ciconiiformes
      Accipitridae
        Buteo Lacepede 1799
          Buteo jamaicensis (Gmelin) 1788


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Buteo jamaicensis (J. F. Gmelin, 1788)
Buteo jamaicensis
Buteo jamaicensis (Gmelin, 1788)



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Japanese | Russian | Spanish
 
Dutch
    Roodstaartbuizerd
English
    red hawk
    Mouse Hawk
    red-tailed (Harlan) hawk
    California hawk
    Cooper's buzzard hawk
    Fuertes' hawk
    Harlan's hawk
    Krider's hawk
    black warrior
    Harlan hawk
    Chicken Hawk
    Hen Hawk
    Red-tailed Hawk
    Buzzard
    buzzard hawk
    eastern redtail
    redtail
    red-tailed buzzard
    western redtail
French
    buse à queue rousse
    buse à queue rousse
German
    Rotschwanzbussard
Japanese
    アカオノスリ
Russian
    Канюк ямайский или краснохвостый
Spanish
    Aguililla cola roja



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Buteo jamaicensis (Gmelin) 1788Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory