Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Buteo ridgwayi (Cory) 1883
   NamebankID: 8608
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8608   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Sibley and Monroe)
  Aves
    Ciconiiformes
      Accipitridae
        Buteo Lacepede 1799
          Buteo ridgwayi (Cory) 1883


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Buteo ridgwayi (Cory, 1883)
Buteo ridgwayi



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Japanese | Spanish
 
Dutch
    Ridgway's buizerd
English
    Ridgway's Hawk
    Hispaniolan hawk
French
    Buse de Ridgway
German
    Haitibussard
Japanese
    ヒスパニオラノスリ
Spanish
    Busardo de la española



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Buteo ridgwayi (Cory) 1883Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory