Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Buteo lineatus (Gmelin) 1788
   NamebankID: 8607
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8607   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Sibley and Monroe)
  Aves
    Ciconiiformes
      Accipitridae
        Buteo Lacepede 1799
          Buteo lineatus (Gmelin) 1788


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Buteo lineatus (J. F. Gmelin, 1788)
Buteo lineatus
Buteo lineatus (Gmelin 1788)



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Japanese | Russian | Spanish
 
Dutch
    Roodschouderbuizerd
English
    Winter Hawk
    Mouse Hawk
    elegant hawk
    red-bellied hawk
    Chicken Hawk
    Hen Hawk
    Red-shouldered Hawk
    red-shouldered buzzard
French
    buse à èpaulettes
    buse à épaulettes
    buse à épaulettes
German
    Rotschulterbussard
Japanese
    カタアカノスリ
Russian
    Канюк красноплечий
Spanish
    Aguililla pecho rojo



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Buteo lineatus (Gmelin) 1788Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory