Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
celosia
   NamebankID: 858192
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:858192   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Caryophyllales
          Amaranthaceae
            celosia
              Celosia argentea L.
              Celosia cristata L.
              Celosia nitida Vahl
              Celosia palmeri S. Wats.
              Celosia trigyna L.
              Celosia virgata Jacq.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Celosia L.
Celosia Linnaeus, 1753
Celosia argentea var. argentea L.
Celosia argentea argentea L.
Celosia argentea L. fo. argentea
Celosia argentea L. var. argentea
Celosia argentea argentea



Common Names:
English
 
English
    cock's comb
    Wheatstraw celosia



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Amaranthaceae
Caryophyllidae
Plantae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Common name
Scientific Name
Informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
Unspecified



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
celosiaAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory