Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
artocarpus
   NamebankID: 849588
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:849588   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Urticales
          Moraceae
            artocarpus
              Artocarpus altilis (Parkinson) Fosberg
              Artocarpus elasticus Reinw. ex Blume
              Artocarpus heterophyllus Lam.
              Artocarpus hirsutus Lam.
              Artocarpus incisa
              Artocarpus integer (Thunb.) Merr.
              Artocarpus mariannensis Trecul
              Artocarpus odoratissimus Blanco
              Artocarpus rigidus Blume
              Artocarpus tamaran Becc.


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Artocarpus J.R. Forst. & G. Forst.
Artocarpus J. R. & G. Forst.
Artocarpus J. R. Forster et J. G. A. Forster, 1775
Artocarpus elasticus
Artocarpus elasticus Reinw. ex Blume
Artocarpus mariannensis
Artocarpus mariannensis Trecul
Artocarpus mariannensis Trécul
Artocarpus tamaran
Artocarpus tamaran Becc.



Common Names:
Dutch | English
 
Dutch
    wilde broodboom
English
    breadfruit



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Moraceae
Plantae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Common name
Scientific Name
Informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
Unspecified



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
artocarpusAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory