Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
lithospermum
   NamebankID: 849092
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:849092   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Lamiales
          Boraginaceae
            lithospermum
              Lithospermum californicum Gray
              Lithospermum calycosum (J. F. Macbr.) I. M. Johnston
              Lithospermum canescens (Michx.) Lehm.
              Lithospermum caroliniense (Walt. ex J. F. Gmel.) MacM.
              Lithospermum cobrense Greene
              Lithospermum confine I. M. Johnston
              Lithospermum erythrorhizon Siebold & Zucc.
              Lithospermum incisum Lehm.
              Lithospermum latifolium Michx.
              Lithospermum matamorense DC.
              Lithospermum mirabile Small
              Lithospermum multiflorum Torr. ex Gray
              Lithospermum obtusifolium I. M. Johnston
              Lithospermum officinale L.
              Lithospermum parksii I. M. Johnston
              Lithospermum ruderale Dougl. ex Lehm.
              Lithospermum tuberosum Rugel ex DC.
              Lithospermum viride Greene


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Lithospermum L.
Lithospermum Linnaeus, 1753
Lithospermum erythrorhizon Siebold & Zucc.
Lithospermum erythrorhizon
Lithospermum officinale L. subsp. erythrorhizon (Siebold & Zucc.) Hand.-Mazz.
Lithospermum officinale L. var. erythrorhizon (Siebold & Zucc.) Maxim.



Common Names:
English | Japanese | Korean
 
English
    stoneseed
Japanese
    murasaki
    shikon
Korean
    jichi



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Boraginaceae
Plantae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Common name
Scientific Name
Informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
Unspecified



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
lithospermumAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory