Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
malus
   NamebankID: 846378
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:846378   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Magnoliophyta
                      eudicotyledons
                        core eudicotyledons
                          rosids
                            Eurosids i
                              Rosales
                                Rosaceae
                                  Maloideae
                                    malus
                                      Malus angustifolia
                                      Malus asiatica
                                      Malus baccata
                                      Malus coronaria
                                      Malus doumeri
                                      Malus florentina
                                      Malus floribunda
                                      Malus fusca
                                      Malus halliana
                                      Malus honanensis
                                      Malus hupehensis
                                      Malus hybrid rootstock
                                      Malus ioensis
                                      Malus kansuensis
                                      Malus mandshurica
                                      Malus micromalus
                                      Malus niedzwetzkyana
                                      Malus ombrophilia
                                      Malus orientalis
                                      Malus prattii
                                      Malus prunifolia
                                      Malus pumila
                                      Malus sargentii
                                      Malus sieboldii
                                      Malus sieversii
                                      Malus sp.
                                      Malus sylvestris
                                      Malus toringoides
                                      Malus transitoria
                                      Malus trilobata
                                      Malus tschonoskii
                                      Malus x domestica
                                      Malus x domestica x Malus sieversii
                                      Malus x domestica x Pyrus communis
                                      Malus xiaojinensis
                                      Malus yunnanensis


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Malus P. Mill.
Malus Mill.
Malus P. Miller, 1754
Malus domestica Borkh. var. micromalus (Makino) Likhonos
Malus magdeburgensis Spach
Malus magdeburgensis
Malus X magdeburgensis Spach
Malus micromalus Makino
Malus X micromalus Makino
Malus micromalus
Malus spectabilis (Aiton) Borkh. var. micromalus (Makino) Koidz.
Pyrus micromalus (Makino) Makino



Common Names:
Common name | English | Finnish | Swedish
 
Common name
    Kaido crab apple
English
    apple
    Apples
Finnish
    omenapensas
Swedish
    äpplen



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Rosaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Common name
Scientific Name
Informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
Unspecified



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
malusAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory