Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Achnatherum
   NamebankID: 843242
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:843242   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Liliopsida
        Cyperales
          Poaceae
            Achnatherum
              Achnatherum aridum
              Achnatherum bloomeri
              Achnatherum brachychaetum
              Achnatherum caudatum
              Achnatherum clandestinum
              Achnatherum contractum
              Achnatherum coronatum
              Achnatherum curvifolium
              Achnatherum diegoense
              Achnatherum eminens
              Achnatherum hendersonii
              Achnatherum hymenoides
              Achnatherum latiglume
              Achnatherum lemmonii
              Achnatherum lettermanii
              Achnatherum lobatum
              Achnatherum nelsonii
              Achnatherum nevadense
              Achnatherum occidentale
              Achnatherum papposum
              Achnatherum parishii
              Achnatherum perplexum
              Achnatherum pinetorum
              Achnatherum richardsonii
              Achnatherum robustum
              Achnatherum scribneri
              Achnatherum speciosum
              Achnatherum stillmanii
              Achnatherum swallenii
              Achnatherum thurberianum
              Achnatherum wallowaensis
              Achnatherum webberi


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Achnatherum Beauv.
Achnatherum Palisot de Beauvois, 1812
Achnatherum P.Beauv.
Achnatherum P. Beauv., 1812
Achnatherum bloomeri
Achnatherum bloomeri (Boland.) Barkworth
Achnatherum x bloomeri (Bol.) Barkworth
Achnatherum x bloomeri (Bol.) Barkworth, 1993
Achnatherum X bloomeri (Boland.) Barkworth



Common Names:
Common name | English | unspecified
 
Common name
    needlegrass
    needlegrass spp.
English
    Bloomer ricegrass
    Bloomer's ricegrass
unspecified
    needlegrass
    needlegrass spp.
    Bloomer ricegrass
    Bloomer's ricegrass



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Plantae
Poaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Common name
Scientific Name
Informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
Unspecified



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AchnatherumAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory