Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Fratercula cirrhata (Pallas) 1769
   NamebankID: 8432
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8432   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: AOU 83)
  Aves
    Charadriiformes
      Alcidae
        Fratercula Brisson 1760
          Fratercula cirrhata (Pallas) 1769


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Fratercula cirrhata (Pallas, 1769)
Fratercula cirrhata



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Japanese | Spanish
 
Dutch
    Kuifpapegaaiduiker
English
    Tufted Puffin
French
    Macareux huppé
German
    Gelbschpflund
    Gelbschopflund
Japanese
    エトピリカ
Spanish
    Frailecillo Coletudo



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Fratercula cirrhata (Pallas) 1769Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory