Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
parkia
   NamebankID: 843026
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:843026   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Fabales
          Fabaceae
            parkia
              Parkia bahiae H. C. Hopkins
              Parkia balslevii H. C. Hopkins
              Parkia barnebyana H. C. Hopkins
              Parkia bicolor A. Chev.
              Parkia biglandulosa Wight & Arn.
              Parkia biglobosa (Jacq.) G. Don
              Parkia cachimboensis H. C. Hopkins
              Parkia decussata Ducke
              Parkia discolor Benth.
              Parkia filicina (Willd.) Walp.
              Parkia filicoidea Oliv.
              Parkia gigantocarpa Ducke
              Parkia igneiflora Ducke
              Parkia intermedia Hassk.
              Parkia javanica (Lam.) Merr.
              Parkia korom Kaneh.
              Parkia leiophylla Kurz
              Parkia lutea H. C. Hopkins
              Parkia madagascariensis R.Vig.
              Parkia multijuga Benth.
              Parkia nitida Miq.
              Parkia panurensis H. C. Hopkins
              Parkia paraensis Ducke
              Parkia parrii Baker
              Parkia parvifoliola Hosok.
              Parkia paya H.C.Hopkins
              Parkia pendula (Willd.) Walp.
              Parkia platycephala Benth.
              Parkia reticulata Ducke
              Parkia sherfeseei Merr.
              Parkia singularis Miq.
              Parkia speciosa Hassk.
              Parkia sumatrana Miq.
              Parkia timoriana (DC.) Merr.
              Parkia truncata Cowan
              Parkia ulei (Harms) Kuhlm.
              Parkia velutina Benoist
              Parkia versteeghii Merr. & L.M.Perry


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Parkia R. Br.
Parkia Yeates, 1967
Parkia speciosa Hassk.
Parkia speciosa



Common Names:
unspecified
 
unspecified
    Petai
    Pete



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Fabaceae
Nematoda
Plectidae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Common name
English
Scientific Name
Informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
Unspecified



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
parkiaAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory