Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
camellia
   NamebankID: 842991
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:842991   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Magnoliophyta
                      eudicotyledons
                        core eudicotyledons
                          Asterids
                            Ericales
                              Theaceae
                                camellia
                                  Camellia achrysantha
                                  Camellia albogigas
                                  Camellia chrysanthoides
                                  Camellia fascicularis
                                  Camellia flavida
                                  Camellia furfuracea
                                  Camellia fusuiensis
                                  Camellia grandis
                                  Camellia granthamiana
                                  Camellia grijsii
                                  Camellia henryana
                                  Camellia huana
                                  Camellia impressinervis
                                  Camellia irrawadiensis
                                  Camellia japonica
                                  Camellia lanceolata
                                  Camellia liberofilamenta
                                  Camellia limonia
                                  Camellia longgangensis
                                  Camellia longruiensis
                                  Camellia longzhouensis
                                  Camellia micrantha
                                  Camellia multipetala
                                  Camellia nitidissima
                                  Camellia oleifera
                                  Camellia parvipetala
                                  Camellia petelotii
                                  Camellia pingguoensis
                                  Camellia ptilophylla
                                  Camellia ptilosperma
                                  Camellia pubipetala
                                  Camellia salicifolia
                                  Camellia sasanqua
                                  Camellia sinensis
                                  Camellia sp. YJB-2002
                                  Camellia tenuifolia
                                  Camellia terminalis
                                  Camellia tunghinensis
                                  Camellia xiashiensis
                                  Camellia yunnanensis


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Camellia L.
Camellia Linnaeus, 1753
Camellia japonica L.
Camellia japonica
Camellia japonica H. Lév.
Thea japonica
Thea japonica (L.) Baill.



Common Names:
Common name | English | Japanese | Swedish
 
Common name
    common camellia
English
    Japanese Camellia
    Camellia 'Chandleri Elegans'
    Camellia 'Nuccio's Pearl'
Japanese
    Tsubaki
Swedish
    kamelia
    tebuske



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Plantae
Theaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Common name
Scientific Name
Informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
Unspecified



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
camelliaAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory