Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
vauquelinia
   NamebankID: 842909
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:842909   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    dicots
                      Core eudicots
                        Rosidae
                          Eurosids i
                            Rosales Perleb
                              Rosaceae L.
                                vauquelinia
                                  Vauquelinia angustifolia Rydb., 1908
                                  Vauquelinia australis Standl., 1918
                                  Vauquelinia californica Torr.
                                  Vauquelinia corymbosa
                                  Vauquelinia latifolia Rydb., 1922
                                  Vauquelinia potosina Painter ex Standl., 1918
                                  Vauquelinia retherfordii I. M. Johnst., 1943


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Vauquelinia Correa ex Humb. & Bonpl.
Vauquelinia Correa ex Bonpland in Humboldt et Bonpland, 1807
Vauquelinia Corrêa ex Humb. & Bonpl.



Common Names:
English
 
English
    rosewood



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Rosaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Common name
Scientific Name
Informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
vauqueliniaAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory