Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cerorhinca monocerata (Pallas) 1811
   NamebankID: 8429
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8429   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: AOU 98)
  Aves
    Charadriiformes
      Alcidae
        Cerorhinca monocerata (Pallas) 1811


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cerorhinca monocerata (Pallas, 1811)
Cerorhinca monocerata



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Japanese | Spanish
 
Dutch
    Neushoornalk
English
    horn-billed auk
    horn-billed puffin
    rhinoceros auklet
    Hornbilled Puffin
    horn-bill auk
    unicorn auk
French
    Macareux rhinocéros
German
    Nashornalk
Japanese
    ウトウ
Spanish
    Alca rinoceronte



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cerorhinca monocerata (Pallas) 1811Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory