Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
pachycereus
   NamebankID: 842737
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:842737   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Magnoliophyta
                      eudicotyledons
                        core eudicotyledons
                          Caryophyllales
                            Cactaceae
                              Cactoideae
                                Pachycereeae
                                  pachycereus
                                    Pachycereus fulviceps
                                    Pachycereus gatesii
                                    Pachycereus gaumeri
                                    Pachycereus grandis
                                    Pachycereus hollianus
                                    Pachycereus lepidanthus
                                    Pachycereus marginatus
                                    Pachycereus militaris
                                    Pachycereus pecten-aboriginum
                                    Pachycereus pringlei
                                    Pachycereus schottii
                                    Pachycereus tepamo
                                    Pachycereus weberi


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Pachycereus (Berger) Britt. & Rose
Pachycereus (A. Berger) N. L. Britton et J. N. Rose, 1909
Pachycereus (A. Berger) Britton & Rose



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cactaceae
Plantae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Common name
Scientific Name
Informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
pachycereusAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory