Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
calyptocarpus
   NamebankID: 842415
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:842415   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Asterales
          Asteraceae
            calyptocarpus
              Calyptocarpus vialis Less.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Calyptocarpus Less.
Calyptocarpus Lessing, 1832



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Asteraceae
Plantae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Common name
Scientific Name
Informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
calyptocarpusAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory