Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Brachyramphus brevirostris (Vigors) 1829
   NamebankID: 8418
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8418   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: AOU 98)
  Aves
    Charadriiformes
      Alcidae
        Brachyramphus brevirostris (Vigors) 1829


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Brachyramphus brevirostris (Vigors, 1829)
Brachyramphus brevirostris
Brachyrampus brevirostris (Vigors, 1829)
Brachyrampus brevirostris



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Japanese | Russian
 
Dutch
    Kittliz' alk
English
    KittlitzÌs Murrelet
    kittlitz's murrelet
    short-billed murrelet
French
    Guillemot de Kittlitz
German
    Kurzschnabelalk
Japanese
    コバシウミスズメ
Russian
    Пыжик короткоклювый



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Brachyramphus brevirostris (Vigors) 1829Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory