Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Brachyramphus marmoratus (Gmelin) 1789
   NamebankID: 8417
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8417   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: AOU 98)
  Aves
    Charadriiformes
      Alcidae
        Brachyramphus marmoratus (Gmelin) 1789


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Brachyramphus marmoratus (Gmelin, 1789)
Brachyramphus marmoratus
Brachyramphus marmoratus (J. F. Gmelin, 1789)
Brachyrampus marmoratus (Gmelin, 1789)
Brachyrampus marmoratus



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Japanese | Spanish
 
Dutch
    Marmeralk
English
    Long-billed Murrelet
    marbled murrelet
French
    Guillemot marbré
German
    Marmelalk
Japanese
    マダラウミスズメ
Spanish
    marbled murrelet



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Brachyramphus marmoratus (Gmelin) 1789Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory