Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
bidens
   NamebankID: 841123
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:841123   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Asterales
          Asteraceae
            bidens
              Bidens alba (L.) DC.
              Bidens alba (Linnaeus) A. P. Candolle
              Bidens amplectens Sherff
              Bidens amplissima Greene
              Bidens aristosa (Michx.) Britt.
              Bidens asymmetrica (Levl.) Sherff
              Bidens aurea (Ait.) Sherff
              Bidens bidentoides (Nutt.) Britt.
              Bidens bigelovii Gray
              Bidens bipinnata L.
              Bidens campylotheca Schultz-Bip.
              Bidens cernua L.
              Bidens cervicata Sherff
              Bidens conjuncta Sherff
              Bidens connata Muhl. ex Willd.
              Bidens coronata (L.) Britt.
              Bidens cosmoides (Gray) Sherff
              Bidens cuneata Sherff
              Bidens cynapiifolia Kunth
              Bidens discoidea (Torr. & Gray) Britt.
              Bidens eatonii Fern.
              Bidens ferulifolia (Jacq.) DC.
              Bidens forbesii Sherff
              Bidens frondosa L.
              Bidens gardneri Baker
              Bidens hawaiensis Gray
              Bidens heterodoxa (Fern.) Fern. & St. John
              Bidens heterosperma Gray
              Bidens hillebrandiana (Drake) O. Deg.
              Bidens hyperborea Greene
              Bidens laevis (L.) B. S. P.
              Bidens lemmonii Gray
              Bidens leptocephala Sherff
              Bidens macrocarpa (Gray) Sherff
              Bidens mauiensis (Gray) Sherff
              Bidens menziesii (Gray) Sherff
              Bidens micrantha Gaud.
              Bidens mitis (Michx.) Sherff
              Bidens molokaiensis (Hbd.) Sherff
              Bidens multiceps Fassett
              Bidens pilosa L.
              Bidens populifolia Sherff
              Bidens reptans (L.) G. Don
              Bidens sandvicensis Less.
              Bidens squarrosa Kunth
              Bidens tenuisecta Gray
              Bidens torta Sherff
              Bidens tripartita L.
              Bidens valida Sherff
              Bidens vulgata Greene
              Bidens wiebkei Sherff


Alternate Classifications:
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Bidens alba var. radiata (Schultz-Bip.) Ballard ex T. E. Melchert
Bidens alba (L.) DC. var. radiata (Schultz-Bip.) Ballard ex T.E. Melchert
Bidens alba radiata
Bidens alba radiata (Schultz-Bip.) Ballard ex T. E. Melchert
Bidens leucantha pilosa
Bidens leucantha (L.) Willd. var. pilosa (L.) Griseb.
Bidens pilosa
Bidens pilosa L.
Kerneria pilosa (L.) Lowe
Kerneria pilosa



Common Names:
Common name | English | Japanese | Maori | unspecified
 
Common name
    fisi'uli
    kofe tonga
    matakaro
    sticktight
    cuckold
    beggar-ticks
    bur-marigold
    romerillo
English
    Spanish needles
    hairy beggarticks
    beggar's tick
    cobbler's pegs
    Spanish needle
    romerillo
Japanese
    ko-sendagusa
Maori
    kamu
    koheriki
unspecified
    fisi'uli
    kofe tonga
    matakaro
    romerillo



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Asteraceae
Asterales
Mammalia
Plantae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Common name
English
Scientific Name
Informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
Unspecified



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
bidensAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory