Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
populus
   NamebankID: 840802
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:840802   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Salicales
          Salicaceae
            populus
              Populus acuminata
              Populus alba
              Populus andrewsii
              Populus angulata
              Populus angustifolia
              Populus argentea
              Populus arizonica
              Populus aurea
              Populus balsamifera
              Populus barnesii
              Populus bernardii
              Populus berolinensis
              Populus besseyana
              Populus brayshawii
              Populus canadensis
              Populus candicans
              Populus canescens
              Populus deltoides
              Populus dilatata
              Populus dutillyi
              Populus eugenei
              Populus euramericana
              Populus fortissima
              Populus fremontii
              Populus generosa
              Populus gileadensis
              Populus grandidentata
              Populus hastata
              Populus heimburgeri
              Populus heterophylla
              Populus hinckleyana
              Populus hybrida
              Populus inopina
              Populus italica
              Populus jackii
              Populus macdougalii
              Populus manitobensis
              Populus mexicana
              Populus monilifera
              Populus nigra
              Populus occidentalis
              Populus palmeri
              Populus parryi
              Populus rouleauana
              Populus salicifolia
              Populus sargentii
              Populus sennii
              Populus simonii
              Populus smithii
              Populus tacamahaca
              Populus texana
              Populus tomentosa
              Populus tremula
              Populus tremuloides
              Populus tweedyi
              Populus virginiana
              Populus wislizeni


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Populus Duby sect. Leuce
Populus Xintercurrens Goodrich & S.L. Welsh
Populus Spach sect. Leucoides
Populus L.
Populus Linnaeus, 1753
Populus X inopina Eckenwalder
Populus X inopina Eckenw.
Populus inopina Eckenwalder
Populus inopina
Populus rouleauiana
Populus rouleauiana Boivin
Populus X rouleauiana Boivin



Common Names:
Common name | English | Finnish
 
Common name
    poplar
    poplar trees
    poplars
English
    cottonwood
    poplar
Finnish
    poppeli



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Plantae
Salicaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Common name
Scientific Name
Informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
Unspecified



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
populusAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory