Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
araucaria
   NamebankID: 838236
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:838236   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Pinophyta
      Pinopsida
        Pinales
          Araucariaceae
            araucaria
              Araucaria angustifolia (Bertol.) Kuntze
              Araucaria araucana (Molina) K. Koch
              Araucaria bernieri J. Buchholz
              Araucaria bidwillii Hook.
              Araucaria biramulata J. Buchholz
              Araucaria columnaris (J. R. Forst.) Hook.
              Araucaria cunninghamii Aiton ex A. Cunn.
              Araucaria heterophylla (Salisb.) Franco
              Araucaria humboldtensis J. Buchholz
              Araucaria hunsteinii K. Schum.
              Araucaria laubenfelsii Corbasson
              Araucaria luxurians (Brongn. & Gris) de Laub.
              Araucaria montana Brongn. & Gris.
              Araucaria muelleri (Carrière) Brongn. & Gris
              Araucaria nemorosa de Laub.
              Araucaria rulei F. Muell.
              Araucaria schmidii de Laub.
              Araucaria scopulorum de Laub.
              Araucaria subulata Vieill.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Araucaria Juss.
Araucaria A. L. Jussieu, 1789
Araucaria Jussieu
Araucaria araucana
Araucaria araucana (Molina) K. Koch
Araucaria araucana (Molina) C. Koch
Araucaria araucana Molina
Araucaria araucana (Mol.) K. Koch



Common Names:
Common name | English | Spanish | Swedish
 
Common name
    monkey-puzzle tree
English
    monkey puzzle tree
    monkeypuzzle tree
    Chilean Pine
    Chile nuts
    Chile pine
    monkey-puzzle
    Monkey puzzle
Spanish
    Pino araucana
    Pino chileno
    Piñonero
Swedish
    brödgran



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Animalia
Araucariaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Common name
Scientific Name
Spanish
Informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
araucariaAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory