Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
alpinia
   NamebankID: 837792
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:837792   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Magnoliophyta
                      Liliopsida
                        commelinids
                          Zingiberales
                            Zingiberaceae
                              alpinia
                                Alpinia abundiflora
                                Alpinia aenea
                                Alpinia aff. calycodes Baker 1051
                                Alpinia aff. glabra Sakai 377
                                Alpinia aff. shimadae AL-2004
                                Alpinia aquatica
                                Alpinia arctiflora
                                Alpinia argentea
                                Alpinia arundelliana
                                Alpinia bilamellata
                                Alpinia blepharocalyx
                                Alpinia boia
                                Alpinia brevilabris
                                Alpinia caerulea
                                Alpinia calcarata
                                Alpinia carolinensis
                                Alpinia cf. aenea Argent et al. 0016
                                Alpinia coeruleoviridis
                                Alpinia conchigera
                                Alpinia coriacea
                                Alpinia cylindrocephala
                                Alpinia elegans
                                Alpinia eremochlamys
                                Alpinia eubractea
                                Alpinia fax
                                Alpinia flabellata
                                Alpinia formosana
                                Alpinia foxworthyi
                                Alpinia galanga
                                Alpinia glabra
                                Alpinia guangdongensis
                                Alpinia guinanensis
                                Alpinia haenkei
                                Alpinia hainanensis
                                Alpinia hookeriana
                                Alpinia intermedia
                                Alpinia japonica
                                Alpinia javanica
                                Alpinia jianganfeng
                                Alpinia kwangsiensis
                                Alpinia latilabris
                                Alpinia ligulata
                                Alpinia luteocarpa
                                Alpinia maclurei
                                Alpinia malaccensis
                                Alpinia modesta
                                Alpinia monopleura
                                Alpinia mutica
                                Alpinia nanchuanensis
                                Alpinia napoensis
                                Alpinia nieuwenhuizii
                                Alpinia nigra
                                Alpinia novaepommeraniae
                                Alpinia nutans
                                Alpinia oblongifolia
                                Alpinia oceanica
                                Alpinia officinarum
                                Alpinia oxymitra
                                Alpinia oxyphylla
                                Alpinia pinetorum
                                Alpinia pinnanensis
                                Alpinia polyantha
                                Alpinia pricei
                                Alpinia pumila
                                Alpinia purpurata
                                Alpinia rafflesiana
                                Alpinia rosea
                                Alpinia rubricaulis
                                Alpinia rugosa
                                Alpinia sibuyanensis
                                Alpinia sp. 1 (L-80.0613)
                                Alpinia sp. 2 (Kress 01-6855)
                                Alpinia stachyodes
                                Alpinia strobiliformis
                                Alpinia suishaensis
                                Alpinia tonkinensis
                                Alpinia vittata
                                Alpinia vulcanica
                                Alpinia warburgii
                                Alpinia zerumbet


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Alpinia Roxb.
Alpinia Roxburgh, 1810



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Plantae
Tracheobionta
Zingiberaceae



Associated Languages
Common name
Scientific Name
Informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
alpiniaAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory