Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
balistes
   NamebankID: 833891
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:833891   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Tetraodontiformes
          Monacanthidae
            balistes
              Balistes aurantiacus
              Balistes ayraud
              Balistes ciliatus
              Balistes cuspicauda
              Balistes granulata
              Balistes granulosus
              Balistes hippocrepis
              Balistes japonicus
              Balistes laevis
              Balistes monoceros
              Balistes mylii
              Balistes ornatus
              Balistes penicilligerus
              Balistes sandwichiensis
              Balistes scaber
              Balistes schoepfii
              Balistes scopas
              Balistes scripta
              Balistes serraticornis
              Balistes spilomelanurus
              Balistes tomentosus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Balistes Linnaeus, 1758
Balistidae
Tetraodontiformes



Common Names:
English
 
English
    triggerfishes



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Balistidae
Centriscidae
Monacanthidae
Pisces
Triacanthidae



Associated Languages
French
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
balistesAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory