Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Citrus ×aurantium L.
   NamebankID: 8283950
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8283950   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Sapindales
          Rutaceae
            citrus
              Citrus aurantium


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Citrus aurantium L.
Citrus aurantium
Citrus aurantium Lour.
Citrus X aurantium L.



Common Names:
Common name | Dutch | English | Finnish | Italian | Japanese | Persian | Portuguese | Sanskrit | Spanish | Turkish
 
Common name
    bitter orange
Dutch
    oranjeappel
English
    sour orange
    Seville Orange
Finnish
    Appelsiini
    Pomeranssi
    Hapanappelsiini
    hunaja-appelsiini
    makea
Italian
    arancio
    melangolo
Japanese
    dai dai
Persian
    naranj
Portuguese
    laranjeira azêda
Sanskrit
    nagarunga
Spanish
    Naranja amarga
    Naranja agria
    naranja mateca
Turkish
    Turunç



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Rutaceae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Citrus ×aurantium L.May 23, 2006 USDA Plants
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory