Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Sarcophagidae Haliday, 1853
   NamebankID: 8231648
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8231648   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Ecdysozoa
                  Legged ecdysozoa
                    Arthropoda
                      Atelocerata
                        Hexapods
                          Insecta
                            Pterygota
                              Neoptera
                                Endopterygota
                                  Diptera
                                    Brachycera
                                      Muscomorpha
                                        Schizophora
                                          Calyptratae
                                            Oestroidea
                                              Sarcophagidae
                                                Abacantha Hall 1938
                                                Abapa (Aldrichisca) Rohdendorf & Gregor 1973
                                                Acanthodotheca Townsend 1917
                                                Acanthosoma Curtis 1824
                                                Acheatocephalon Steyskal & El-Bialy, 1968
                                                Acridiophaga Townsend 1917
                                                Acridophaga Roback, 1954
                                                Adiscochaeta Enderlein 1928
                                                Aenigmetopia Malloch 1930
                                                Aethianella Zumpt 1972
                                                Aethiopisca Rohdendorf 1963
                                                Africasiomyia Rohdendorf 1975
                                                Afrosenotainia Rohdendorf 1935
                                                Afrothyrsocnema Rohdendorf 1963
                                                Afrowohlfahrtia Townsend 1918
                                                Agria Macquart [non Robineau] 1835
                                                Agriella Villeneuve 1911
                                                Agriina Enderlein 1928
                                                Ahavanella Lehrer 1995
                                                Airypel Dodge 1965
                                                Aleximyia Rohdendorf 1930
                                                Alisarcophaga Fan & Chen 1981
                                                Alophora Robineau-Desvoidy 1830
                                                Alusomyia Villeneuve 1933
                                                Amblycoryphenes Townsend, 1918
                                                Ambouya Villeneuve 1935
                                                Amharomyia Verves 1984
                                                Amobia (Amobia) Robineau Desvoidy 1830
                                                Amobiopsis Townsend 1915
                                                Anablaesoxipha Villeneuve 1928
                                                Anapunaphyto Dodge 1968
                                                Anapunophyto Thompson & Pont, 1994
                                                Angiometopa Brauer & Bergenstamm 1889
                                                Angiometopia Curran, 1927
                                                Anicia Robineau-Desvoidy 1863
                                                Anolisimyia Dodge, 1955
                                                Anolisomyia Lopes & Tibana, 1988
                                                Anthomyia
                                                Anthostilophalla Lehrer 1993
                                                Apodacra Macquart 1854
                                                Araba Robineau-Desvoidy 1830
                                                Arabiopsis Townsend 1915
                                                Arachnidomyia Townsend 1934
                                                Archimimus Reinhard 1952
                                                Argoravinia Townsend 1917
                                                Argoraviniina Lopes 1975
                                                Ashlaiana Lehrer 1998
                                                Asiametopia Rohdendorf, 1935
                                                Asilidodexia Townsend 1927
                                                Asilodexia Townsend 1927
                                                Asioblaesoxipha Rohdendorf 1937
                                                Asiometopia Rohdendorf 1935
                                                Asiosarcophila Rohdendorf & Verves 1978
                                                Athyrsia Enderlein 1928
                                                Athyrsomima Rohdendorf 1937
                                                Aulacophyto Townsend 1918
                                                Aulacophytoides de Souza Lopes 1978
                                                Australometopiina Rohdendorf
                                                Austrohartigia Townsend 1937
                                                Austrometopia Malloch 1930
                                                Austrophyto Lopes 1990
                                                Azuaya Dodge 1967
                                                Bahamiola Dodge 1965
                                                Baranovisca de Souza Loupes 1985
                                                Bellieria Robineau-Desvoidy 1863
                                                Bellieriomima Rohdendorf 1937
                                                Beludzhia Rohdendorf 1935
                                                Bercaea Robineau-Desvoidy 1863
                                                Bezzisca Lopes 1975
                                                Blaesoxipha (Aldrichisca) Rohdendorf & Gregor 1973
                                                Blaesoxiphomima Verves 1985
                                                Boettcherella Enderlein 1928
                                                Boettcheriodes de Souza Lopes 1988
                                                Boettcheriola Rohdendorf 1937
                                                Boettcherisca Rohdendorf 1937
                                                Boettia Lopes, 1982
                                                Brachicoma Rondani 1856
                                                Brachycoma Meade 1892
                                                Cacotrophus Reinhard 1947
                                                Callostuckenbergia Lehr & Lehr 1992
                                                Camptops Aldrich 1916
                                                Camptopsis Townsend 1917
                                                Carchia de Souza Lopes 1982
                                                Carinoclypeus Dodge 1965
                                                Carranca de Souza Lopes 1988
                                                Cataphyto Townsend 1935
                                                Catheteronychia Townsend 1927
                                                Cattasoma Reinhard 1947
                                                Ceratophalla Rohdendorf 1963
                                                Chaetanicia Townsend 1932
                                                Chaetapodacra Rohdendorf 1925
                                                Chaetoanicia Townsend
                                                Chaetophylloteles Rohdendorf 1926
                                                Chaetoplagia
                                                Chaetoravinia Townsend 1917
                                                Chamayamyia de Souza Lopes 1969
                                                Chilopodomyia Lopes & Tibana 1984
                                                Chloronesia Townsend 1912
                                                Chlorosarcophaga Townsend 1919
                                                Chorezmomyia Rohdendorf 1935
                                                Chrysagria Townsend 1935
                                                Chrysogramma Jacoby 1885
                                                Cicatricia Dodge 1965
                                                Colcondamyia Reinhard 1963
                                                Comasarcophaga Hall 1931
                                                Conomya Robineau-Desvoidy 1830
                                                Cornomyorhina Blanchard 1966
                                                Craticulina Bezzi 1906
                                                Craticulinina Rohdendorf 1967
                                                Cryptosarcophila Townsend 1931
                                                Ctenoprosballia Enderlein 1928
                                                Cuculomyia Lopes, 1969
                                                Cuculomyiina Rohdendorf 1967
                                                Cuzcomyia de Souza Lopes 1982
                                                Cynomyia
                                                Degeeria
                                                Deuterammobia Bezzi 1906
                                                Devriesia Mintz 1967
                                                Dexagria Rohdendorf 1978
                                                Dexomyiophora Townsend 1927
                                                Dexomyophora Townsend 1927
                                                Dexosarcophaga Townsend 1917
                                                Dexosarcophagina Lopes 1975
                                                Dichaetometopia Brauer & Bergenstamm, 1889
                                                Dichiracantha Enderlein 1934
                                                Dienchaeta Enderlein 1928
                                                Discachaeta Enderlein 1928
                                                Discohelicobia Dodge 1965
                                                Dodgeisca Rohdendorf 1970
                                                Dolichamobia Townsend 1915
                                                Dolichotachina Villeneuve 1913
                                                Doringia Weyenbergh 1875
                                                Drakensbergiana Lehrer 1993
                                                Duckemyia Kano & de Souza Lopes 1969
                                                Duochaeta Dodge 1968
                                                Durbanella Lehrer 1994
                                                Dysparaphalla Rohdendorf 1964
                                                Ectomyia Dodge 1968
                                                Efflatounomayia Shaumar & Kamal, 1984
                                                Efflatounomyia Rohdendorf 1934
                                                Emblemasoma Aldrich 1916
                                                Embulinkisa Lehrer 2000
                                                Emdenimyia de Souza Lopes 1946
                                                Emdeningia Lopes, 1948
                                                Encelimyia de Souza Lopes 1969
                                                Endemimyia Dodge, 1964
                                                Eremasiomyia Rohdendorf 1927
                                                Erucophaga Reinhard 1963
                                                Erythrandra Brauer & Bergenstamm 1891
                                                Euaraba Townsend 1915
                                                Euboettcheria Townsend 1927
                                                Eufletcherimyia Townsend 1934
                                                Euflettcherimyia Lopes, 1984
                                                Eumacronychia Townsend 1892
                                                Eumetopia Westwood 1838
                                                Eumiltogramma Townsend 1932
                                                Eunotochaeta Townsend 1934
                                                Euparaphyto Townsend 1912
                                                Euphyto Townsend 1908
                                                Euphytomima James 1955
                                                Euselenomyia Townsend 1912
                                                Fangina Nandi, 1992
                                                Farrimyia Dodge 1965
                                                Fletcherimyia Townsend 1917
                                                Galpagomyia Bischof, 1904
                                                Gastrophilus
                                                Geijskesia de Souza Lopes 1945
                                                Gesneriella Villeneuve 1912
                                                Gesneriodes Villeneuve 1909
                                                Golania Lehrer 2000
                                                Goniophyto Townsend 1927
                                                Gymnocamptops Townsend 1927
                                                Gymnoprosopa Townsend 1892
                                                Gymnopsidia Shewell, 1987
                                                Gymnopsoa Townsend 1919
                                                Hadashophalla Lehrer 1996
                                                Hamatomyia Blanchard 1939
                                                Harbeckia Aldrich 1916
                                                Harpagophalla Rohdendorf 1937
                                                Harpagophallina Rohdendorf
                                                Harpagopyga Aldrich 1916
                                                Hartigia Schioedte 1838
                                                Helicobia (Sisyhelicobia) Zumpt 1972
                                                Helicobiina Rohdendorf 1967
                                                Helicobiomima Tibana & de Souza Lopes 1985
                                                Helicobla Jacentkovsky, 1936
                                                Helicophagella Enderlein 1928
                                                Helicophagellina Lopes et al
                                                Hemibracia Enderlein 1934
                                                Heteronycha
                                                Heteronychia Brauer & Bergenstamm 1890 [sep. 1889]
                                                Heteronychiina Rohdendorf
                                                Heteropterina Macquart 1854
                                                Hilarella Rondani 1856
                                                Hilarellina Rohdendorf
                                                Hoplacephala Macquart 1846
                                                Hoplatainia Zumpt 1961
                                                Hoplocephalella Villeneuve 1913
                                                Hoplocephalina Villeneuve 1916
                                                Hoplocephalomima Verves 1988
                                                Hoplocephalonea Villeneuve 1922
                                                Hoplocephalopsis Villeneuve 1913
                                                Horsarcophaga Shinonaga & Tumrasvin 1979
                                                Hyperacanthisca Rohdendorf 1963
                                                Hypopelta Aldrich 1916
                                                Idoneamima Dodge 1956
                                                Impariina Roback 1954
                                                Iranihindia Rohdendorf 1961
                                                Itamobia Townsend 1927
                                                Jacentkovskya Enderlein 1936
                                                Javanisca Verves 1980
                                                Johnsonia K. B. Korde, 1965
                                                Johnsoniina Rohdendorf 1967
                                                Johnstonimyia Souza Lopes 1959
                                                Jujuyia de Souza Lopes 1980
                                                Juquianicia Townsend 1934
                                                Kanomyia Shinonaga & Tumrasvin 1979
                                                Khowaba Pape 1991
                                                Kozlovea Rohdendorf 1937
                                                Kramerella Trouessart 1916
                                                Krombeinomyia Verves 1979
                                                Lacchoprosopa Dobroscky, 1925
                                                Laccoprosopa Townsend 1891
                                                Lampometopia Macquart 1846
                                                Lamprometopia Macquart 1846
                                                Leclercqiomyia Lehrer 1976
                                                Leclercquiomyia Lehrer 1976
                                                Lepidodexia Brauer & Bergenstamm 1891
                                                Leucomyia
                                                Leucomyia Brauer & Bergenstamm 1891
                                                Leucostoma
                                                Lioplacella Enderlein 1928
                                                Lioproctia Enderlein 1928
                                                Liopygia (Jantia) Rohdendorf 1937
                                                Liosarcophaga (Liosarcophaga) Enderlein 1928
                                                Lipoptilocnemina Rohdendorf & Gregor 1973
                                                Locustaevora Rohdendorf 1928
                                                Lopesimyia Blanchard 1954
                                                Macronichia Rondani 1859
                                                Macronychia (Moschusa) Robineau Desvoidy 1863
                                                Malawithyrsia Lehrer 1994
                                                Mallochisca de Souza Lopes 1982
                                                Mandalania Lehrer 1994
                                                Mantidophaga Townsend 1919
                                                Mauritella Verves 1989
                                                Mediterranisca Rohdendorf, 1965
                                                Medomyia Rohdendorf 1926
                                                Megaera Robineau-Desvoidy 1830
                                                Megerlea Robineau-Desvoidy 1830
                                                Melanophyto Townsend 1916
                                                Mesomelena Rondani 1859
                                                Metopia (Anicia) Robineau Desvoidy 1830
                                                Metopiina Rohdendorf
                                                Metopodiella Zumpt 1961
                                                Metopodiina Rohdendorf
                                                Metoposarcophaga Townsend 1917
                                                Microcerella Brauer & Bergenstamm [non Macquart 1851] 1891
                                                Microplagia Townsend 1915
                                                Miltogramma Meigen 1803
                                                Miltogrammatidium Rohdendorf 1930
                                                Miltogrammatina Rohdendorf
                                                Miltogrammatoides Fan, 1992
                                                Miltogrammidium Rohdendorf 1930
                                                Miltogrammisca Verves 1978
                                                Miltogrammoides Rohdendorf 1930
                                                Mimophytomyia Hall 1937
                                                Mindanaoa Mahmood 1967
                                                Mulsantia Reichenbach 1854
                                                Musca
                                                Myophora Robineau-Desvoidy 1830
                                                Nemoraea
                                                Neophyto Townsend 1908
                                                Neophytodes Townsend 1931
                                                Neosarcophaga Shewell 1987
                                                Neotephromyiella Blanchard 1956
                                                Nepalisca Rohdendorf 1966
                                                Nephochaetopteryx Townsend 1934
                                                Nikamyia Lehrer 1994
                                                Noditermitomyia Seguy 1953
                                                Notochaeta Aldrich 1916
                                                Notochaetina Lopes 1969
                                                Notochaetomima Rohdendorf 1937
                                                Notochaetophyto Hall 1933
                                                Nuzzaciella Lehrer 1994
                                                Nyctella Reuter, 1905
                                                Nyikamyia Lehr 1994
                                                Oebalia Robineau-Desvoidy 1863
                                                Oophagomyia Rodendorf 1928
                                                Oppia Koch 1835
                                                Opsidia Coquillett 1895
                                                Opsidiopsis Townsend 1919
                                                Opsidiotrophus Reinhard 1963
                                                Opsophytopsis Townsend 1918
                                                Oxysarcodexia Townsend 1917
                                                Oxyvinia Dodge 1966
                                                Pacatuba Lopes 1975
                                                Pachygraphia Brauer & Bergenstamm 1891
                                                Pachygraphiops Townsend 1934
                                                Pachygraphomima de Souza Lopes 1980
                                                Pachyophthalmus Brauer & Bergenstamm 1890 [sep. 1889]
                                                Pamirella Enderlein 1933
                                                Panava Dodge 1968
                                                Panavina Lopes 1975
                                                Pandelleana Rohdendorf 1937
                                                Pandelleisca Rohdendorf 1937
                                                Pandelleola Rohdendorf 1937
                                                Paragusia Schiner 1861
                                                Paramacronychia Brauer & Bergenstamm 1890 [sep. 1889]
                                                Paramacronychiina Brauer & Bergenstamm 1889
                                                Paraparthomyia Rohdendorf 1925
                                                Paraphrissopoda Townsend 1915
                                                Paraphylloteles Zumpt 1952
                                                Paraphyto Coquillett 1895
                                                Parasarcophaga Johnston & Tiegs 1922
                                                Parasarcophagina Rohdendorf
                                                Parkerimyia Lopes & Kano 1969
                                                Parthomyia Rohdendorf 1925
                                                Pattonella Enderlein 1928
                                                Peckia Clinton in C. H. Peck, 1878
                                                Peckiamyia Dodge 1966
                                                Pediasiomyia Rohdendorf 1925
                                                Pediasiomyiina Rohdendorf 1967
                                                Pedimyia Rohdendorf 1925
                                                Penaisca de Souza Lopes 1982
                                                Pessoamyia Souza Lopes 1938
                                                Petriana de Souza Lopes 1946
                                                Petuniophalla Lehr 1994
                                                Phallantha Rohdendorf 1938
                                                Phallocheira Rohdendorf 1937
                                                Phallosarcophaga Zumpt 1972
                                                Phallosphaera Rohdendorf 1938
                                                Phrissopoda Macquart 1842
                                                Phrissopodia Macquart 1835
                                                Phrosinella (Asiometopia) Rohdendorf 1935
                                                Phryssopoda Macquart, 1843
                                                Phyllarista Rohdendorf 1975
                                                Phylloteles Loew 1844
                                                Phyto
                                                Phytodes Coquillett 1910
                                                Phytosarcophaga Rohdendorf 1937
                                                Pierretia (Pierretia) Robineau Desvoidy 1863
                                                Poecilometopa Villeneuve 1913
                                                Policheta Rondani 1856
                                                Primorya Pape 1998
                                                Promayoa Dodge 1966
                                                Prosballia Enderlein 1928
                                                Prosthetocirca Townsend 1917
                                                Protomiltogramma Townsend 1916
                                                Pseudaethiopsca Verves 1989
                                                Pseudodiscachaeia Enderlein, 1928
                                                Pseudodiscochaeta Zumpt, 1972
                                                Pseudomacronychia Brauer & von Bergenstamm
                                                Pseudosarcophaga Kramer 1908
                                                Pseudosarcophagula Townsend 1927
                                                Pterella Robineau-Desvoidy 1863
                                                Pterellina Rohdendorf
                                                Pterolobomyia Lehrer 1993
                                                Pterosarcophaga Ye 1981
                                                Punaphyto Townsend 1915
                                                Rafaelia Townsend 1917
                                                Raimondia Townsend 1917
                                                Ravinia Robineau-Desvoidy 1863
                                                Raviniopsis Townsend 1918
                                                Retrocitomyia Lopes 1982
                                                Rhynchapodacra Rohdendorf 1926
                                                Robineauella (Jantiella) Rohdendorf 1937
                                                Rohdendorfiella Verves 1979
                                                Rohdendorfomia Verves, 1978
                                                Rohdendorfomyia Verves 1978
                                                Rosellea Rohdendorf 1937
                                                Rupununia Townsend 1935
                                                Sabinata Parker 1921
                                                Saharaba Rohdendorf 1971
                                                Sahararaba von Rohdendorf 1971
                                                Sankisius Villeneuve 1913
                                                Santschia Townsend 1919
                                                Sarcodexia Townsend, 1892
                                                Sarcodexiina Roback 1954
                                                Sarcodexiopsis Townsend 1917
                                                Sarcofahrtia Parker 1916
                                                Sarcofahrtiina Roback 1954
                                                Sarcofahrtiopsis Hall 1933
                                                Sarcohelicobia Blanchard 1939
                                                Sarconeiva Souza Lopes 1940
                                                Sarconeivina Lopes 1975
                                                Sarcophaga (Heteronychia) Brauer & Bergenstamm 1889
                                                Sarcophagina Cresson 1928
                                                Sarcophagula Van der Wulp 1887
                                                Sarcophila Rondani 1856
                                                Sarcophilodes Brauer & Bergenstamm 1889
                                                Sarcophodexia Townsend 1918
                                                Sarcorohdendorfia Baranov 1938
                                                Sarcosolomonia Baranov 1938
                                                Sarcotachina Portschinsky 1881
                                                Sarcotakaops Lehrer 1985
                                                Sarothromyia Brauer & Bergenstamm 1891
                                                Sarothromyiops Townsend 1917
                                                Scaligeria A. P. de Candolle, 1829
                                                Seniorwhitea Rohdendorf 1937
                                                Senotainia (Chaetometopia) Malloch 1930
                                                Servaisia (Servaisia) Robineau Desvoidy 1863
                                                Setulia Robineau-Desvoidy 1863
                                                Sinonipponia Rodendorf 1965
                                                Sinopiella de Souza Lopes & Tibana 1982
                                                Socorromyia Dodge 1964
                                                Sogdagria Tscharykuliev, 1964
                                                Sogdianomyia Rohdendorf 1927
                                                Sogdianomyiina Rohdendorf
                                                Spatulapica Fan 1964
                                                Sphecapatoclea Villeneuve 1909
                                                Sphecapatodes Villeneuve 1912
                                                Sphenometopa (Sahararaba) Rohdendorf 1971
                                                Sphixapata Rondani 1859
                                                Sphyxapata Bigot 1881
                                                Spirobolomyia Townsend 1917
                                                Squamatodes Curran 1927
                                                Stackelbergeola Rohdendorf 1937
                                                Stehenopygopsis Townsend, 1935
                                                Stephopygia Zumpt, 1953
                                                Styloneuria
                                                Synorbitomyia Townsend 1932
                                                Tachina
                                                Tapacura Tibana & de Souza Lopes 1985
                                                Taxigramma Macquart 1849
                                                Taxigrammatina Rohdendorf
                                                Tejasomyia Reinhard 1945
                                                Tephramobia Townsend 1926
                                                Tephromyiella Townsend 1918
                                                Termitometopia Zumpt 1952
                                                Thelodiscoprosopa Townsend 1932
                                                Thereomyia Rohdendorf 1927
                                                Thomazomyia de Souza Lopes 1976
                                                Thyrsocnema (Pseudothyrsocnema) Rohdendorf 1937
                                                Titanogrypa Townsend 1917
                                                Tolucamyia Dodge 1965
                                                Torgopampa Lopes 1975
                                                Toxonagria Shewell 1987
                                                Transvaalomyia Lehr & Lehr 1992
                                                Trasvassosisca Lopes, 1992
                                                Travassosisca L 1992
                                                Tricholioproctia Baranov 1938
                                                Tricholioproctia beta (Johnston & Tiegs)
                                                Trichophylloteles Baranov 1934
                                                Trinacoplax Enderlein 1934
                                                Tripanurga Brauer & Bergenstamm 1891
                                                Trixoclista Townsend 1892
                                                Tuberomembrana Fan 1981
                                                Tulaeopoda Townsend 1917
                                                Turanomyia Rohdendorf & Verves 1979
                                                Turkmenisca Rohdendorf 1975
                                                Udamoctis Enderlein 1928
                                                Udamopyga Hall 1938
                                                Udamopygina Lopes 1975
                                                Umbelusia Townsend 1917
                                                Uroxanthisca Rohdendorf 1963
                                                Varcophaga Dodge 1968
                                                Vervisca Lopes 1990
                                                Villegasia Dodge 1966
                                                Weyrauchimyia de Souza Lopes 1969
                                                Winthemiola Mesnil 1949
                                                Wohlfahrtia Brauer & Bergenstamm 1889
                                                Wohlfahrtiodes Villeneuve 1910
                                                Wohlfahrtiopsis Townsend 1917
                                                Wulpisca Lopes, 1978
                                                Xanthopterisca Rohdendorf 1963
                                                Xarcophaga Dodge 1968
                                                Xenoppia Townsend 1915
                                                Xenoppina Lopes 1975
                                                Xeromyia Rohdendorf 1925
                                                Xerophilomyia Rohdendorf 1925
                                                Xiphidiella Zumpt 1952
                                                Xylocampta Townsend 1927
                                                Xysta
                                                Yerohama Lehrer 2001
                                                Zombanella Lehrer 1993
                                                Zygastropyga Townsend 1917


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Associated Ranks
Unknown



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Sarcophagidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sarcophagidae Haliday, 1853May 17, 2006 Thompson, Christian
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory