Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
cordyline
   NamebankID: 819806
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:819806   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Liliopsida
        Asparagales
          Asparagaceae
            cordyline
              Cordyline angustissima K.Schum.
              Cordyline australis (G. Forst.) Endl.
              Cordyline banksii Hook. f.
              Cordyline cannifolia R. Br.
              Cordyline casanovae Linden ex André
              Cordyline congesta (Sweet) Steud.
              Cordyline forbesii Rendle
              Cordyline fruticosa (L.) A. Chev.
              Cordyline gibbingsiae Carse
              Cordyline indivisa (G.Forst.) Endl.
              Cordyline lateralis Lauterb.
              Cordyline ledermannii K.Krause
              Cordyline manners-suttoniae F. Muell.
              Cordyline matthewsii Carse
              Cordyline mauritiana (Lam.) J.F.Macbr.
              Cordyline minutiflora Ridl.
              Cordyline murchisoniae F.Muell.
              Cordyline neocaledonica Linden
              Cordyline obtecta (Graham) Baker
              Cordyline petiolaris (Domin) Pedley
              Cordyline pumilio Hook.f.
              Cordyline racemosa Ridl.
              Cordyline rubra Otto & A. Dietr.
              Cordyline schlechteri Lauterb.
              Cordyline sellowiana Kunth
              Cordyline stricta (Sims) Endl.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cordyline Comm. ex R. Br.
Cordyline Commerson ex R. Brown, 1810



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Liliaceae
Plantae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Common name
Scientific Name
Informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
cordylineAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory