Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
kaempferia
   NamebankID: 819040
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:819040   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Liliopsida
        Zingiberales
          Zingiberaceae
            kaempferia
              Kaempferia alboviolacea Ridl.
              Kaempferia angustifolia Roscoe
              Kaempferia candida Wall.
              Kaempferia cuneata Gagnep.
              Kaempferia elegans (Wall.) Baker
              Kaempferia evansii Blatt.
              Kaempferia fallax Gagnep.
              Kaempferia filifolia K.Larsen
              Kaempferia fissa Gagnep.
              Kaempferia galanga L.
              Kaempferia gilbertii W. Bull
              Kaempferia glauca Ridl.
              Kaempferia grandifolia Saensouk & Jenjitt.
              Kaempferia harmandiana Gagnep.
              Kaempferia laotica Gagnep.
              Kaempferia larsenii Sirirugsa
              Kaempferia marginata Carey ex Roscoe
              Kaempferia ovalifolia Roxb.
              Kaempferia parviflora Wall. ex Baker
              Kaempferia philippinensis Merr.
              Kaempferia purpurea J.König
              Kaempferia roscoeana Wall.
              Kaempferia rotunda L.
              Kaempferia scaposa (Nimmo) Benth.
              Kaempferia siamensis Sirirugsa
              Kaempferia simaoensis Y.Y. Qian
              Kaempferia spoliata Sirirugsa
              Kaempferia undulata Teijsm. & Binn.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Kaempferia L.
Kaempferia Linnaeus, 1753
Kaempferia rotunda L.
Kaempferia rotunda



Common Names:
Bengali | Common name | Hindi | Sanskrit | Thai
 
Bengali
    bhuichampa
Common name
    resurrection-lily
    hai nan san qi
Hindi
    bhuichampa
    भूईचमपा
Sanskrit
    bhuchampaca
    bhumichampa
Thai
    waan hao non



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Plantae
Tracheobionta
Zingiberaceae



Associated Languages
Common name
Scientific Name
Informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
Unspecified



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
kaempferiaAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory