Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
kaempferia
   NamebankID: 819040
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:819040   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Magnoliophyta
                      Liliopsida
                        commelinids
                          Zingiberales
                            Zingiberaceae
                              kaempferia
                                Kaempferia angustifolia
                                Kaempferia candida
                                Kaempferia elegans
                                Kaempferia galanga
                                Kaempferia marginata
                                Kaempferia parviflora
                                Kaempferia pulchra
                                Kaempferia roscoeana
                                Kaempferia rotunda
                                Kaempferia rubromarginata
                                Kaempferia sp. Kress 98-6289


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Kaempferia L.
Kaempferia Linnaeus, 1753
Kaempferia rotunda L.
Kaempferia rotunda



Common Names:
Bengali | Common name | Hindi | Sanskrit | Thai
 
Bengali
    bhuichampa
Common name
    resurrection-lily
    hai nan san qi
Hindi
    bhuichampa
    भूईचमपा
Sanskrit
    bhuchampaca
    bhumichampa
Thai
    waan hao non



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Plantae
Tracheobionta
Zingiberaceae



Associated Languages
Common name
Scientific Name
Informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
Unspecified



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
kaempferiaAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory