Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Phalaropus lobatus (Linnaeus) 1758
   NamebankID: 8171
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8171   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo)
  Biota
    Animalia
      Chordata
        Aves
          Charadriiformes
            Phalaropodidæ
              Phalaropus Brisson 1760
                Phalaropus lobatus (Linnaeus) 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Phalaropus lobatus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Phalaropus lobatus



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Dutch | English | French | German | Hebrew | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Afrikaans
    Rooihalsfraiingpoot
Dutch
    Grauwe Franjepoot
    Rosse franjepoot
English
    Northern Phalarope
    hyperborean phalarope
    red-necked phalarope
    Rednecked Phalarope
    bank bird
    gale bird
    mackerel-goose
    sea-goose
    sea-snipe
    web-footed peep
    whale-bird
    white bank-bird
French
    phalarope à bec ètroit
    phalarope à bec étroit
    phalarope à bec étroit
German
    Odinshühnchen
Hebrew
    שחיינית צרת-מקור
Italian
    Falaropo beccosottile
Japanese
    アカエリヒレアシシギ
Russian
    Плавунчик круглоносый
    Круглоносый плавунчик
Spanish
    Falaropo picofino
    Falaropo cuello rojo
Swedish
    Smalnäbbad simsnäppa



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Phalaropus lobatus (Linnaeus) 1758Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory