Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
zinnia
   NamebankID: 815580
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:815580   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Asterales
          Asteraceae
            zinnia
              Zinnia acerosa (DC.) Gray
              Zinnia angustifolia Kunth
              Zinnia anomala Gray
              Zinnia grandiflora Nutt.
              Zinnia maritima Kunth
              Zinnia peruviana (L.) L.
              Zinnia violacea Cav.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Zinnia L.
Zinnia Linnaeus, 1759
Zinnia elegans
Zinnia elegans Jacq.



Common Names:
English
 
English
    elegant zinnia



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Asteraceae
Plantae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
English
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
zinniaAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory