Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
marshallia
   NamebankID: 814828
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:814828   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Asterales
          Asteraceae
            marshallia
              Marshallia caespitosa Nutt. ex DC.
              Marshallia graminifolia (Walt.) Small
              Marshallia grandiflora Beadle & F. E. Boynt.
              Marshallia mohrii Beadle & F. E. Boynt.
              Marshallia obovata (Walt.) Beadle & F. E. Boynt.
              Marshallia ramosa Beadle & F. E. Boynt.
              Marshallia trinervia (Walt.) Trel.


Alternate Classifications:
Lepidoptera NHM
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Marshallia Schreb.
Marshallia Schreber, 1791



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Barbara's buttons



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Asteraceae
Plantae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Common name
Scientific Name
Informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
marshalliaAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory