Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
malacothrix
   NamebankID: 814798
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:814798   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Asterales
          Asteraceae
            malacothrix
              Malacothrix californica DC.
              Malacothrix clevelandii Gray
              Malacothrix coulteri Harvey & Gray
              Malacothrix crispifolia W. S. Davis, sp. nov. ined.
              Malacothrix fendleri Gray
              Malacothrix floccifera (DC.) Blake
              Malacothrix foliosa Gray
              Malacothrix glabrata (Gray ex D. C. Eat.) Gray
              Malacothrix incana (Nutt.) Torr. & Gray
              Malacothrix indecora Greene
              Malacothrix insularis Greene
              Malacothrix intermedia W. S. Davis, sp. nov. ined.
              Malacothrix junakii W. S. Davis
              Malacothrix phaeocarpa W. S. Davis
              Malacothrix polycephala W. S. Davis, sp. nov. ined.
              Malacothrix saxatilis (Nutt.) Torr. & Gray
              Malacothrix similis W. S. Davis & Raven
              Malacothrix sonchoides (Nutt.) Torr. & Gray
              Malacothrix sonorae W. S. Davis & Raven
              Malacothrix squalida Greene
              Malacothrix stebbinsii W. S. Davis & Raven
              Malacothrix torreyi Gray


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Malacothrix DC.
Malacothrix Wagner, 1843.



Common Names:
Common name
 
Common name
    desert-dandelions



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Asteraceae
Mammalia
Muridae
Plantae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
English
Scientific Name
Informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
malacothrixAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory