Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
cosmos
   NamebankID: 814003
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:814003   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Asterales
          Asteraceae
            cosmos
              Cosmos bipinnatus Cav.
              Cosmos caudatus Kunth
              Cosmos parviflorus (Jacq.) Pers.
              Cosmos sulphureus Cav.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cosmos Cav.
Cosmos Cavanilles, 1791
Cosmos bipinnatus
Cosmos bipinnatus Cav.
Georgia bipinnata
Georgia bipinnata (Cav.) Spreng.



Common Names:
English | Swedish
 
English
    Mexican Aster
    garden cosmos
    Cosmea
Swedish
    rosenskära



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Asteraceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
English
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
cosmosAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory