Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 arnica
   NamebankID: 813405
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:813405   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Asterales
          Asteraceae
            arnica
              Arnica acaulis (Walt.) B. S. P.
              Arnica alpina (L.) Olin
              Arnica amplexicaulis Nutt.
              Arnica angustifolia Vahl
              Arnica cernua T. J. Howell
              Arnica chamissonis Less.
              Arnica cordifolia Hook.
              Arnica discoidea Benth.
              Arnica diversifolia Greene (pro sp.)
              Arnica frigida C. A. Mey. ex Iljin
              Arnica fulgens Pursh
              Arnica gracilis Rydb.
              Arnica lanceolata Nutt.
              Arnica latifolia Bong.
              Arnica lessingii (Torr. & Gray) Greene
              Arnica lonchophylla Greene
              Arnica longifolia D. C. Eat.
              Arnica louiseana Farr
              Arnica mollis Hook.
              Arnica montana L.
              Arnica nevadensis Gray
              Arnica parryi Gray
              Arnica rydbergii Greene
              Arnica sororia Greene
              Arnica spathulata Greene
              Arnica unalaschcensis Less.
              Arnica venosa Hall
              Arnica viscosa Gray


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Arnica Linnaeus, 1753
Arnica L.
Arnica diversifolia Greene
Arnica diversifolia Greene (pro sp.)
Arnica diversifolia
Arnica X diversifolia Greene (pro sp.)
Arnica lanceolata Nutt.
Arnica lanceolata Nutt., 1841
Arnica lanceolata
Arnica longifolia D. C. Eat.
Arnica longifolia
Arnica longifolia D. C. Eaton, 1871
Arnica longifolia D.C. Eaton
Arnica mollis Hook., 1834
Arnica mollis Hook.
Arnica mollis
Arnica montana
Arnica montana L.
Arnica parryi A. Gray
Arnica parryi Gray
Arnica parryi
Arnica parryi A. Gray, 1874
Heterotheca inuloides Cass.
Heterotheca inuloides



Common Names:
English | French | Romanian | Russian | Swedish | unspecified
 
English
    rayless arnica
    curtis churchmouse threeawn
    sticky arnica
    lanceleaf arnica
    longleaf arnica
    spearleaf arnica
    hairy arnica
    wooly arnica
    nodding arnica
    Parry's arnica
    hoary arnica
    mountain arnica
    European Arnica
    fancy falsegoldenaster
French
    arnica à aigrette brune
    arnica à aigrette brune
Romanian
    arnică
Russian
    arnika gornaja
    арника горная
    barannik
    баранник
Swedish
    slåttergubbe
    Hästfibla
unspecified
    rayless arnica
    curtis churchmouse threeawn
    sticky arnica
    Chamisso arnica



Associated Ranks
Genus
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Asteraceae
Asterales
Plantae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Common name
English
Italian
Scientific Name
Spanish
Informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
arnicaAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory