Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
ageratum
   NamebankID: 813284
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:813284   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Asterales
          Asteraceae
            ageratum
              Ageratum conyzoides L.
              Ageratum corymbosum Zuccagni
              Ageratum houstonianum P. Mill.
              Ageratum littorale Gray


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ageratum L.
Ageratum Linnaeus, 1753
Ageratum (Cass.) A. Gray ex B.L. Rob. sect. Caelestina
Ageratum houstonianum P. Mill.
Ageratum houstonianum Mill.
Ageratum houstonianum
Carelia houstoniana
Carelia houstoniana (Mill.) Kuntze



Common Names:
Common name | English | Romanian | unspecified
 
Common name
    whiteweed
    bluemink
    Flossflower
    blue billygoat weed
English
    Floss Flower
Romanian
    pufuleţi
unspecified
    whiteweed
    bluemink



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Asteraceae
Plantae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Common name
Scientific Name
Informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ageratumAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory