Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
ixora
   NamebankID: 812002
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:812002   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Magnoliophyta
                      eudicotyledons
                        core eudicotyledons
                          Asterids
                            lamiids
                              Gentianales
                                Rubiaceae
                                  Ixoroideae
                                    Ixoreae
                                      ixora
                                        Ixora amplexicaulis
                                        Ixora biflora
                                        Ixora coccinea
                                        Ixora finlaysoniana
                                        Ixora hookeri
                                        Ixora killipii
                                        Ixora narcissodora
                                        Ixora parviflora
                                        Ixora sp. Davis 2297
                                        Ixora sp. Qiu95051


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ixora Linnaeus, 1753
Ixora L.
Ixora coccinea
Ixora coccinea L.



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    flame-of-the-woods
    jungle geranium
    jungle-flame
English
    scarlet jungleflame
    Flame Of The Wood
    Jungle Flame



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Rubiaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Common name
English
Scientific Name
Informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ixoraAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory