Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
genipa
   NamebankID: 811827
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:811827   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Rubiales
          Rubiaceae
            genipa
              Genipa aculeata
              Genipa arborea
              Genipa barbata
              Genipa brasiliana
              Genipa brasiliensis
              Genipa buffalina
              Genipa calophylla
              Genipa campanulata
              Genipa capensis
              Genipa caruto
              Genipa ciliolata
              Genipa clusiifolia
              Genipa codonocalyx
              Genipa curviflora
              Genipa dumetorum
              Genipa echinocarpa
              Genipa edulis
              Genipa eriopila
              Genipa esculenta
              Genipa excelsa
              Genipa florida
              Genipa grandiflora
              Genipa grandifolia
              Genipa gummifera
              Genipa humilis
              Genipa jovis-tonantis
              Genipa labiata
              Genipa longiflora
              Genipa malleifera
              Genipa maxonii
              Genipa merianae
              Genipa mussaendae
              Genipa nigrescens
              Genipa oblongifolia
              Genipa oleosa
              Genipa pavetta
              Genipa radicans
              Genipa resinifera
              Genipa rothmannia
              Genipa rutenbergiana
              Genipa spruceana


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Genipa L.
Genipa Linnaeus, 1754
Genipa americana
Genipa americana L.



Common Names:
Common name | Dutch | English | French | Portuguese | Spanish | unspecified
 
Common name
    jagua
Dutch
    tapoeripa
    taproepa
English
    juniper
    genipap
    marmeladebox
French
    confiture de singe
    génipa
    genipayer
Portuguese
    genipapo
    jeipapeiro
    mandipa
    yenipapa
Spanish
    jagua
    maluco
    Tapaculo
    Bi
    bilito
    cafecillo denta
    caruto rebalsero
    guaitil
    guaricha
    guayatil colorado
    huito
    huitoc
    huitu
    jagua amarilla
    jagua blanca
    jagua colorado
    nandipa
    totumillo
unspecified
    jagua
    bitu
    danipa
    ñandipa



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Rubiaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Common name
Scientific Name
Spanish
Informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
genipaAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory