Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
genipa
   NamebankID: 811827
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:811827   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Magnoliophyta
                      eudicotyledons
                        core eudicotyledons
                          Asterids
                            lamiids
                              Gentianales
                                Rubiaceae
                                  Ixoroideae
                                    Gardenieae
                                      genipa
                                        Genipa aff. williamsii Persson et al. 2165
                                        Genipa americana
                                        Genipa curviflora
                                        Genipa sp. Delprete 6522


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Genipa L.
Genipa Linnaeus, 1754
Genipa americana
Genipa americana L.



Common Names:
Common name | Dutch | English | French | Portuguese | Spanish | unspecified
 
Common name
    jagua
Dutch
    tapoeripa
    taproepa
English
    juniper
    genipap
    marmeladebox
French
    confiture de singe
    génipa
    genipayer
Portuguese
    genipapo
    jeipapeiro
    mandipa
    yenipapa
Spanish
    jagua
    maluco
    Tapaculo
    Bi
    bilito
    cafecillo denta
    caruto rebalsero
    guaitil
    guaricha
    guayatil colorado
    huito
    huitoc
    huitu
    jagua amarilla
    jagua blanca
    jagua colorado
    nandipa
    totumillo
unspecified
    jagua
    bitu
    danipa
    ñandipa



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Rubiaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Common name
Scientific Name
Spanish
Informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
genipaAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory