Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 lobelia
   NamebankID: 811400
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:811400   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    dicots
                      Core eudicots
                        Asterids
                          Euasteridsii
                            Asterales
                              Campanulaceae Juss.
                                Lobelia (A. DC.) Lian subgen. Isolobus


Alternate Classifications:
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Lobelia (A. DC.) Lian subgen. Isolobus
Lobelia E. Wimm. subgen. Lagotis
Lobelia Linnaeus, 1753
Lobelia L.
Lobelia erinus L.
Lobelia erinus
Lobelia speciosa Sweet (pro sp.)
Lobelia X speciosa Sweet (pro sp.)
Lobelia speciosa
Lobelia X speciosa var. occidentalis Bowden (pro nm.)
Lobelia speciosa occidentalis Bowden (pro nm.)
Lobelia speciosa occidentalis
Lobelia speciosa var. occidentalis Bowden (pro nm.)
Lobelia speciosa speciosa Sweet (pro sp.)
Lobelia speciosa speciosa
Lobelia X speciosa var. speciosa Sweet (pro sp.)
Lobelia speciosa var. speciosa Sweet (pro sp.)
Lobelia st. -johnii Hosaka



Common Names:
English
 
English
    cardinalflower
    Dunn's lobelia
    Dunns lobelia
    Butterfly Lobelia
    edging lobelia
    Fountains Lobelia



Associated Ranks
Genus
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Campanulaceae
Campanulales
Plantae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Common name
English
Scientific Name
Informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
Unspecified



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
lobeliaAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory