Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
clerodendrum
   NamebankID: 809252
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:809252   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Magnoliophyta
                      eudicotyledons
                        core eudicotyledons
                          Asterids
                            lamiids
                              Lamiales
                                Lamiaceae
                                  Teucrioideae
                                    clerodendrum
                                      Clerodendrum acerbianum
                                      Clerodendrum aculeatum
                                      Clerodendrum buchanani
                                      Clerodendrum buchneri
                                      Clerodendrum bungei
                                      Clerodendrum cephalanthum
                                      Clerodendrum chinense
                                      Clerodendrum cyrtophyllum
                                      Clerodendrum eriophyllum
                                      Clerodendrum fragrans
                                      Clerodendrum glabrum
                                      Clerodendrum hildebrandtii
                                      Clerodendrum inerme
                                      Clerodendrum japonicum
                                      Clerodendrum johnstonii
                                      Clerodendrum laevifolium
                                      Clerodendrum lanceolatum
                                      Clerodendrum longiflorum
                                      Clerodendrum mandarinorum
                                      Clerodendrum minahassae
                                      Clerodendrum paniculatum
                                      Clerodendrum rotundifolium
                                      Clerodendrum schweinfurthii
                                      Clerodendrum sp. aff. humbertii
                                      Clerodendrum speciosissimum
                                      Clerodendrum splendens
                                      Clerodendrum thomsoniae
                                      Clerodendrum trichotomum
                                      Clerodendrum yunnanense


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Clerodendrum L.
Clerodendrum (L.) Schauer sect. Siphonanthus
Clerodendrum Linnaeus, 1753
Clerodendrum C. Pei & S.L. Chen ser. Subscaposa
Clerodendrum trichotomum trichotomum Thunb.
Clerodendrum trichotomum trichotomum
Clerodendrum trichotomum var. trichotomum Thunb.
Clerodendrum trichotomum Thunb. var. trichotomum



Common Names:
Common name | unspecified
 
Common name
    glorybower
unspecified
    glorybower



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lamiales
Plantae
Tracheobionta
Verbenaceae



Associated Languages
Common name
Scientific Name
Informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
Unspecified



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
clerodendrumAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory