Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Cophosaurus texanus subsp. texanus TROSCHEL 1850
   NamebankID: 8066516
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8066516   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Phrynosomatidae
            Cophosaurus
              Cophosaurus texanus Troschel, 1852
                Cophosaurus texanus subsp. texanus TROSCHEL 1850


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cophosaurus texanus texanus Troschel, 1852
Cophosaurus texanus texanus



Common Names:
English
 
English
    Texas Earless Lizard



Associated Ranks
Infraspecies
Subspecies



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Phrynosomatidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cophosaurus texanus subsp. texanus TROSCHEL 1850May 4, 2006 EMBL Reptile Database
Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory