Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
anethum
   NamebankID: 806420
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:806420   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Magnoliophyta
                      eudicotyledons
                        core eudicotyledons
                          Asterids
                            campanulids
                              Apiales
                                Apiineae
                                  Apiaceae
                                    Apioideae
                                      apioid superclade
                                        Apium clade
                                          anethum
                                            Anethum graveolens


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Anethum L.
Anethum Linnaeus, 1753



Common Names:
English
 
English
    dill



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Apiaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Common name
Scientific Name
Informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
anethumAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory