Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 ammi
   NamebankID: 806411
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:806411   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    dicots
                      Core eudicots
                        Asterids
                          Euasteridsii
                            Apiales Nakai
                              Apiaceae
                                ammi
                                  Ammi huntii S. Watson, 1847


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ammi L.
Ammi Linnaeus, 1753
Ammi majus L.
Ammi majus
Carum majus (L.) Koso-Pol.
Carum majus



Common Names:
English | Italian | Portuguese | Spanish | Swedish
 
English
    large bullwort
    Bishop's Flower
Italian
    rizzomolo
    visnaga maggiore
Portuguese
    gertrudes
Spanish
    ameo bastardo
Swedish
    slöjsilja



Associated Ranks
Genus
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Apiaceae
Plantae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Common name
Finnish
Scientific Name
Informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
ammiAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory