Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
hydrocotyle
   NamebankID: 806333
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:806333   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Viridaeplantae
        Streptophyceae
          Charales sensu lato
            Embryophytes
              Tracheophytes
                Spermatophytes
                  flowering plants
                    dicots
                      Core eudicots
                        Asterids
                          Euasteridsii
                            Apiales Nakai
                              Apiaceae
                                hydrocotyle
                                  Hydrocotyle acuminata
                                  Hydrocotyle aristeguietae Mathias & Constance, 1962
                                  Hydrocotyle asiatica
                                  Hydrocotyle australis J. M. Coult. & Rose, 1900
                                  Hydrocotyle boliviensis (Kuntze)
                                  Hydrocotyle bonariensis Lam.
                                  Hydrocotyle bonplandii
                                  Hydrocotyle bowlesioides Mathias & Constance, 1942
                                  Hydrocotyle brittonii Mathias, 1936
                                  Hydrocotyle callicephala Cham.
                                  Hydrocotyle delicata Elmer, 1909
                                  Hydrocotyle eccentrica Britton, 1891
                                  Hydrocotyle filipes Mathias, 1936
                                  Hydrocotyle forrestii H. Wolff, 1929
                                  Hydrocotyle grossulariaefolia Rusby, 1920
                                  Hydrocotyle hazenii Rose, 1922
                                  Hydrocotyle hederacea Mathias, 1936
                                  Hydrocotyle hitchcockii Rose, 1936
                                  Hydrocotyle humboldtii
                                  Hydrocotyle javanica Thunb.
                                  Hydrocotyle lanipes Urb. & Ekman, 1929
                                  Hydrocotyle lehmannii Mathias, 1936
                                  Hydrocotyle leucocephala Cham. & Schltdl.
                                  Hydrocotyle longipes Killip, 1936
                                  Hydrocotyle minutifolia Rose, 1936
                                  Hydrocotyle oligantha Urb., 1927
                                  Hydrocotyle polycephala Wight & Arn.
                                  Hydrocotyle pusilla A. Rich.
                                  Hydrocotyle pygmaea C. Wright, 1869
                                  Hydrocotyle rotundifolia L.
                                  Hydrocotyle sagasteguii Constance & M. O. Dillon, 1990
                                  Hydrocotyle sibthorpioides Lam., 1789
                                  Hydrocotyle tenerrima Rose & Killip, 1936
                                  Hydrocotyle umbellata L.
                                  Hydrocotyle verticillata Thunb.
                                  Hydrocotyle vestita Killip, 1936


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Hydrocotyle L.
Hydrocotyle Linnaeus, 1753



Common Names:
Common name
 
Common name
    navelworts
    water pennyworts



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Apiaceae
Plantae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
English
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
hydrocotyleAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory