Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
aralia
   NamebankID: 806193
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:806193   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Apiales
          Araliaceae
            aralia
              Aralia apioides Hand.-Mazz.
              Aralia armata (Wall. ex G.Don) Seem.
              Aralia atropurpurea Franch.
              Aralia bicrenata Wooton & Standl.
              Aralia bipinnata Blanco
              Aralia cachemirica Decne.
              Aralia caesia Hand.-Mazz.
              Aralia californica S. Watson
              Aralia castanopsiscola (Hayata) J.Wen
              Aralia chapaensis Bui
              Aralia chinensis L.
              Aralia continentalis Kitag.
              Aralia cordata Thunb.
              Aralia dasyphylla Miq.
              Aralia dasyphylloides (Hand.-Mazz.) J.Wen
              Aralia debilis J. Wen
              Aralia decaisneana Hance
              Aralia delavayi J.Wen
              Aralia echinocaulis Hand.-Mazz.
              Aralia elata (Miq.) Seem.
              Aralia excelsa (Griseb.) J. Wen
              Aralia fargesii Franch.
              Aralia ferox Miq.
              Aralia finlaysoniana (Wall. ex G.Don) Seem.
              Aralia foliolosa Seem. ex C.B.Clarke
              Aralia fragrans (D.Don) Jebb & J.Wen
              Aralia frodiniana J.Wen
              Aralia gigantea J.Wen
              Aralia gintungensis C.Y.Wu ex K.M.Feng
              Aralia glabra Matsum.
              Aralia glabrifoliolata (C.B.Shang) J.Wen
              Aralia henryi Harms
              Aralia hiepiana J. Wen & Lowry
              Aralia hispida Vent.
              Aralia houheensis W.X.Wang, W.Y.Guo & Y.S.Fu
              Aralia humilis Cav.
              Aralia hypoglauca (C.J. Qi & T.R. Cao) J. Wen & Y.F. Deng
              Aralia kansuensis G.Hoo
              Aralia kingdon-wardii J.Wen, Lowry & Esser
              Aralia laevis J.Wen
              Aralia lihengiana J.Wen, L.L.Deng & X.C.Shi
              Aralia malabarica Bedd.
              Aralia melanocarpa (H.Lév.) Lauener
              Aralia merrillii C.B.Shang
              Aralia mexicana (C.B.Shang & X.P.Li) Frodin
              Aralia montana Blume
              Aralia nguyen-taoi Ha
              Aralia nudicaulis L.
              Aralia parasitica (D.Don) J.Wen
              Aralia plumosa H.L.Li
              Aralia racemosa L.
              Aralia regeliana Marchal
              Aralia rex (Ekman) J.Wen
              Aralia ryukyuensis (J.Wen) T.Yamaz.
              Aralia scopulorum Brandegee
              Aralia searelliana Dunn
              Aralia shangiana J. Wen
              Aralia soratensis Marchal
              Aralia spinifolia Merr.
              Aralia spinosa L.
              Aralia stellata (King) J.Wen
              Aralia stipulata Franch.
              Aralia subcordata (Wall. ex G.Don) J.Wen
              Aralia thomsonii Seem. ex C.B.Clarke
              Aralia tibetana G.Hoo
              Aralia tomentella Franch.
              Aralia undulata Hand.-Mazz.
              Aralia urticifolia Blume ex Miq.
              Aralia verticillata (Dunn) J.Wen
              Aralia vietnamensis Ha
              Aralia warmingiana (Marchal) J.Wen
              Aralia wilsonii Harms
              Aralia yunnanensis Franch.


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Acanthopanax
Acanthopanax (Dcne. & Planch.) Miq.
Aralia Linnaeus, 1753
Aralia L.
Polyscias J. R. Forster et J. G. A. Forster, 1775
Polyscias J.R. Forst. & G. Forst.
Polyscias J. R. & G. Forst.
polyscias
Schefflera elegantissima
Schefflera elegantissima (hort. Veitch ex Mast.) Lowry & Frodin



Common Names:
Spanish
 
Spanish
    spikenard



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Araliaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Common name
English
Scientific Name
Informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
Unspecified



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
araliaAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory