Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
polygala
   NamebankID: 806123
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:806123   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Magnoliophyta
                      eudicotyledons
                        core eudicotyledons
                          rosids
                            Eurosids i
                              Fabales
                                Polygalaceae
                                  polygala
                                    Polygala acuminata
                                    Polygala albicans
                                    Polygala amara
                                    Polygala arillata
                                    Polygala bracteolata
                                    Polygala californica
                                    Polygala chamaebuxus
                                    Polygala comosa
                                    Polygala cruciata
                                    Polygala cuneata
                                    Polygala erioptera
                                    Polygala floribunda
                                    Polygala fuertesii
                                    Polygala hebeclada
                                    Polygala klotzschii
                                    Polygala lindheimeri
                                    Polygala lutea
                                    Polygala macradenia
                                    Polygala microphylla
                                    Polygala myrtifolia
                                    Polygala obscura
                                    Polygala oleifolia
                                    Polygala pauciflora
                                    Polygala paucifolia
                                    Polygala penaea
                                    Polygala rivinifolia
                                    Polygala senega
                                    Polygala sp. Kress 97-6036
                                    Polygala subspinosa
                                    Polygala tatarinowii
                                    Polygala tenuifolia
                                    Polygala violacea
                                    Polygala vulgaris


Alternate Classifications:
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Polygala L.
Polygala Linnaeus, 1753
Polygala crotalarioides Buch. -Ham. ex DC.
Polygala myrtifolia L.
Polygala myrtifolia
Polygala polygama
Polygala polygama Walt.
Polygala polygama Walter
Polygala sanguinea
Polygala sanguinea L.



Common Names:
Common name | English | unspecified
 
Common name
    racemed milkwort
English
    milkwort
    milkwort species
    bitter milkwort
    purple milkwort
    blood milkwort
    Field Milkwort
    myrtle-leaf milkwort
unspecified
    racemed milkwort



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Plantae
Polygalaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Common name
Scientific Name
Informal latinized name (vernacular concept only)
Unspecified



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
polygalaAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2022 by The Marine Biological Laboratory