Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
citrus
   NamebankID: 805764
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:805764   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Sapindales
          Rutaceae
            citrus
              Citrus aurantiifolia (Christm.) Swingle
              Citrus aurantium L.
              Citrus jambhiri Lush.
              Citrus limetta Risso
              Citrus limon (L.) Burm. f.
              Citrus limonia Osbeck (pro sp.)
              Citrus maxima (Burm. f.) Merr.
              Citrus medica L.
              Citrus nobilis Lour.
              Citrus paradisi Macfad. (pro sp.)
              Citrus reticulata Blanco
              Citrus sinensis (L.) Osbeck
              Citrus tachibana (Makino) T. Tanaka
              Citrus tangelo J. Ingram & H. Moore


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Citrus L.
Citrus Linnaeus, 1753



Common Names:
English | Swedish
 
English
    Citrus Fruits
Swedish
    citruspuut



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Plantae
Rutaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
English
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
citrusAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory