Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
citrus
   NamebankID: 805764
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:805764   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Sapindales
          Rutaceae
            citrus
              Citrus aurantifolia
              Citrus aurantiifolia
              Citrus aurantium
              Citrus australasica
              Citrus australis
              Citrus bergamia
              Citrus decumana
              Citrus grandis
              Citrus jambhiri
              Citrus limetta
              Citrus limon
              Citrus limonia
              Citrus limonum
              Citrus maxima
              Citrus medica
              Citrus mitis
              Citrus nobilis
              Citrus paradisi
              Citrus reticulata
              Citrus sinensis
              Citrus tachibana
              Citrus taitensis


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Citrus L.
Citrus Linnaeus, 1753



Common Names:
English | Swedish
 
English
    Citrus Fruits
Swedish
    citruspuut



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Plantae
Rutaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
English
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
citrusAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory