Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
citrus
   NamebankID: 805764
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:805764   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Viridiplantae
        Streptophyta
          Streptophytina
            Embryophyta
              Tracheophyta
                Euphyllophyta
                  Spermatophyta
                    Magnoliophyta
                      eudicotyledons
                        core eudicotyledons
                          rosids
                            Eurosids ii
                              Sapindales
                                Rutaceae
                                  citrus
                                    Citrus aurantiifolia
                                    Citrus aurantium
                                    Citrus benikoji
                                    Citrus bergamia
                                    Citrus clementina
                                    Citrus clementina x Citrus reticulata
                                    Citrus clementina x Citrus tangerina
                                    Citrus erythrosa
                                    Citrus hybrid cultivar
                                    Citrus hystrix
                                    Citrus ichangensis
                                    Citrus indica
                                    Citrus iyo
                                    Citrus jambhiri
                                    Citrus junos
                                    Citrus karna
                                    Citrus kinokuni
                                    Citrus latifolia
                                    Citrus latipes
                                    Citrus leiocarpa
                                    Citrus limetta
                                    Citrus limettioides
                                    Citrus limon
                                    Citrus limonimedica
                                    Citrus macrophylla
                                    Citrus macroptera
                                    Citrus mangshanensis
                                    Citrus maxima
                                    Citrus medica
                                    Citrus megaloxycarpa
                                    Citrus meyeri
                                    Citrus micrantha
                                    Citrus natsudaidai
                                    Citrus nippokoreana
                                    Citrus platymamma
                                    Citrus pseudogulgul
                                    Citrus reshni
                                    Citrus reticulata
                                    Citrus reticulata x Citrus temple
                                    Citrus sinensis
                                    Citrus sinensis x Citrus reticulata
                                    Citrus southwickii
                                    Citrus sp. WSP-2005
                                    Citrus sulcata
                                    Citrus sunki
                                    Citrus tachibana
                                    Citrus tangerina
                                    Citrus unshiu
                                    Citrus volkameriana
                                    Citrus x limonia
                                    Citrus x paradisi
                                    Citrus x paradisi x Citrus sinensis


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Citrus L.
Citrus Linnaeus, 1753



Common Names:
English | Swedish
 
English
    Citrus Fruits
Swedish
    citruspuut



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Plantae
Rutaceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
English
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
citrusAug 26, 2003 Integrated Taxonomic Information System
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory