Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Pituophis catenifer BLAINVILLE 1835
   NamebankID: 8054260
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:8054260   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Reptilia
        Squamata
          Colubridae
            Pituophis
              Pituophis catenifer BLAINVILLE 1835
                Pituophis catenifer affinis Hallowell, 1852
                Pituophis catenifer annectens Baird and Girard, 1853
                Pituophis catenifer bimaris KLAUBER 1946
                Pituophis catenifer catenifer (Blainville, 1835)
                Pituophis catenifer coronalis KLAUBER 1946
                Pituophis catenifer deserticola Stejneger, 1893
                Pituophis catenifer fulginatus KLAUBER 1946
                Pituophis catenifer insulanus KLAUBER 1946
                Pituophis catenifer pumilis Klauber, 1946
                Pituophis catenifer sayi (Schlegel, 1837)
                Pituophis catenifer vertebralis (BLAINVILLE 1835)


Alternate Classifications:
Reptilia - based on the EMBL classification
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Pituophis catenifer (Blainville, 1835)
Pituophis catenifer



Common Names:
Common name | English | unspecified
 
Common name
    Gopher Snake
English
    Gopher Snake
    Bullsnake
unspecified
    vertebralis: Cape Gopher Snake



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Colubridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pituophis catenifer BLAINVILLE 1835May 4, 2006 EMBL Reptile Database
Species 2000
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory